Welcome to the Bale Mountains – in case if you are mountain lovers!
Located 400km Southeast of Addis Ababa. Bale Mountains National Park contains a spectacularly diverse landscape. The high altitude Afromontane Sanetti Plateau rises 4,000m over sea level, includes the highest peak in the Southern Ethiopia highlands. This undulating plateau is marked by numerous glacial lakes and swamps. That is surrounded by higher volcanic ridges and peaks. The Southern slopes are covered by the lush and largely unexplored Harenna Forest.
there you are likely to see warthogs and the endemic mountain nyala from the road while driving. But a short walk through the waist-high grasses and wildflowers will give you a chance to spot-
- the endemic Menelik’s bushbuck,
- grey duiker,
- bohor reedbuck
- and many others.
Then Adventures in Ethiopia will take you to the woodlands where elusive animals such as the serval, spotted hyena and golden jackal reside.
walk to the Web valley starts from the park headquarters at Dinsho and takes about four hours one-way. You’ll pass a Web waterfall while hiking there. Wildlife along this route includes warthog, mountain nyala, Menelik’s bushbuck, bohor reedbuck, grey duiker, serval, spotted hyena, golden (common) jackal, black-and-white colobus monkey, rock hyrax and Starck’s hare. Bird species include the black-winged lovebird, white-collared pigeon, Abyssinian longclaw, Tacazze sunbird, tawny and steppe eagles, African rook, black-headed siskin, thekla lark, streaky seedeater and many others.
nickname is “The Island in the Air”
– at the sun rise the most endangered canid in the world – the Ethiopian wolf – begins to hunt. The Sanetti plateau is the best place in Ethiopia to see this elegant animal. The winding road atop the plateau is one of the highest all-weather roads in Africa. And it is an ideal spot for viewings. The plateau is crawling with rodents, the largest being the giant molerat, found only in the Bale Mountains. There is Tulu Dimtu (4377 m) -the second highest mountain in Ethiopia.
There are two waterfalls less than an hour’s walk from the center of Rira (in the Harenna forest). They are stacked almost on top of each other, tucked away in a narrow canyon filled with bamboo.
Sof Omar caves
are not far from Bale Mountains and are one of the world’s most spectacular and extensive underground caverns. The Weib river penetrates the caves year round, offering a magnificent view to the visitors. Sof Omar is an extraordinary natural phenomenon of breathtaking beauty. Caves are about 15.1 kilometers long. Tourist route is about 1.2 km long, crosses the river seven times and it takes about two hours to walk it. Inside the Sof Omar caves, the only living creatures are bats and fish. Crocodile are to be found in the river nearby but, fortunately, seem to shun the caves themselves. The countryside abounds with wildlife – dik-dik and kudu, serval cat, rock hyrax, giant tortoises, snakes, lizards and more than fifty species of birds as well.
Dire Sheik Hussein
The shrine of Sheik Hussein is named after a muslim holy man called Sheik Hussein Bin Malka. He was respected for his religious teaching, high devotion and miraculous deeds. According to local legends, he was born in the 12th century and lived for 250 years, 70 of which he spent in the shrine.
The Ethiopian wolf
is one of five Canis species present in Africa, and is readily distinguishable from jackals by its larger size, relatively longer legs, distinct reddish coat, and white markings. The Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis) is a canid native to the Ethiopian Highlands. It is similar to the coyote in size and build, and is distinguished by its long and narrow skull, and its red and white fur. Unlike most large canids, which are widespread, generalist eaters, the Ethiopian wolf is a highly specialised eater of Afroalpine rodents. It is one of the world’s rarest canids, and Africa’s most endangered carnivore. The species’ current range is limited to seven isolated mountain ranges at altitudes of 3,000–4,500 m, with the overall adult population estimated at 360–440 individuals in 2011, more than half of them in the Bale Mountains.